Social Justice
[…] Read more
October 18, 2010
The End of the Anita Bryant Era?

Written by Joanna L. Grossman An appellate court in Florida recently struck down the state's ban on adoption by gays and lesbians (the only such law in the nation).  The Department of Children and Families announced last week that it will not appeal the ruling, but the state's attorney general, Bill McCollum, has authority to take the case to the Florida Supreme Court to defend the constitutionality of the statute. The law at issue, Fla. Stat. § 63.042(3), was enacted in 1977, as part of former Miss America and orange juice spokeswoman Anita Bryant's national campaign to "save our children" from homosexuals.  The law provides that "No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual."  By interpretation the law was limited to "practicing" homosexuals, but it has been routinely invoked to deny petitions by gays and lesbians to adopt children, even in cases where the adults were already serving as foster parents to the children they sought to adopt.